Sunday, October 19, 2014

One bride, four bridesmaids, and one wedding rehearsal dinner

 
That's right.
 
I said wedding rehearsal dinner.
Y'all knew about the bride wanting to spend her last night as a single girl at 'Hillbilly Hacienda'.
 
But a few weeks ago she asked if she could also have her rehearsal dinner here as well.
 
And of course, I said yes.....all the while wonderin' what the heck I was gonna do with this wall. 
 
 
But alas my knight in shining armor has come back to the castle and guess what he's been working on.
 

 
It's going to look great when he's finished.
But honestly? As much as I've hated this wall I just melted when I saw the heart with our initials.
 
And yes, as a matter-of-fact I did ask if there was anyway we could leave that exposed.
Ain't happenin'.
 
Speaking of things that don't have a snowballs chance of  happenin', Holli of 'Holli's Hoots and Hollers' came over, loaded up my beloved tailgate and drove off into the Texas sunset.
 
I was sad, but my marriage has been saved.
 
 
I had actually planned on buying a cool table and propping the tailgate against the brick wall when it was finished and I still think it would have looked cool, but can't wait to see what Holli does with it.
 She's promised pictures and I promise to share.
 
Gotta go, folks. While Mr. T finishes up with the brick, I still have one more coat of paint for a bedroom and upstairs bathroom and am expecting a bed delivery tomorrow. Oh my goodness!! I can't believe I forgot this til now! I still need to go buy a mattress and box-springs for the new bed. Yikes!
 
As you can see - no rest for the wicked.
 
Til next time,
 
Kathie
 
 
 
 
 
 

2 comments:

Deb~in~Denver said...

You must work well under pressure! I sometimes need a deadline to kick it into high gear. Your 'Hillbilly Hacienda' will be gorgeous in time for your wedding party. Can't wait to see your finished projects!

Kathie Truitt said...

Pressure? Sometimes, yes. However, right now I am a nervous wreck because I can't finish decorating until jay finishes the wall and goes over the bedroom and guest bathroom one more time with the paintbrush. NAIL-BITING!