Wednesday, June 8, 2016

'Making Do With What I Got'

 
....and my sincerest apologies to my favorite Grammar Nazi for that title.
(Ahem, Deidre Foley Sexton. I swear I am going to have her edit my next book).
 
Anyway. Downstairs construction is complete (for another post) and while we are taking a hiatus from more construction (have another 2 bathrooms to pull apart), I thought this would be a perfect time to finally decorate my bedroom.
 
First order of business? Buy a new bed. Not just any bed, mind you, but a white, chippy paint, rustic bed. And it must be King Size.
 
As you know, I never buy anything new. I love a good flea market, thrift shop or antique store.
But not for my bed.
Nope.
 
So, off I go last week - Tuesday to be exact - and I hit every furniture store between Dallas and Fort Worth and every little nook and cranny in between.
 
Wouldn't you know? I finally found the one I wanted at Rooms to Go. I loved this bed. Exactly what I was looking for. I'm tellin' you - this was the bed of my dreams. Creamy white, brand new, but still looked old. I fell in love on the spot.
 
Along comes a very handsome fella,
 "Hey there! I'm Reggie. Just so you know, our Memorial Day sale is still goin' on".
 
When he told me the price I almost jumped up and down with glee.
But.....when it came time to get my money out, I froze.
 Folks, we got down to signing on the dotted line.
We were even scheduling the delivery date.
 
"Oh Reggie. I am sooo sorry. But I just can not do this."
 
I felt AWFUL, because as a realtor I know what it's like to work on a commission-only basis. I knew what this sale meant to him, but I just could not part with that money.
Without an explanation - but an humble apology - I ran out of that store like a runaway bride realizing she was making the worst mistake of her life. (Okay, maybe a tad bit dramatic)
 
 Who needs a king size bed anyway??? We are empty nesters. We don't have little ones crawling in bed with us anymore! And we darn sure shouldn't be sleeping soooo far apart from each other. Heck, no! We are back in the honeymoon stage and should be snuggling tight (sorry, too much info there). Nope - that Queen size bed still has a lot of life in her. I know I can make do with what I have and be just fine!
 
So, all the way home my creative juices were flowing and by the time
I hit the President George Bush Turnpike I already have the vision of my new bedroom in my head.
 
 

 

My first stop was Wal-Mart (I hate that place) and bought a basic white comforter set. Then I dug around for some pictures and other odds and ends around the house. It's amazing what you'll find tucked away in the dark corner of your closet.
 
My niece Mel made the "All of Me Loves All of You" picture.
(Mine and Mr. T's song).
 
Voila!
 
 
I really don't think this room turned out too bad at all.
 

 
Here is the finished product.
Well, wait...I need a black/white toile duvet or throw for the bottom half of the bed, don't I?
Who am I kidding? I am NEVER finished with a room.
 
See that basket under the white lamp? That holds 30 years worth of my Grandma Drexie's diaries.
And the chest at the end of the bed? Her college grade card, her Victorian baby shoes, my great, great grandparents marriage certificate and so many other family treasures.
 
And the money I saved on the bed? Well, I hope to get started on those upstairs bathroom renovations before fall.
 
As they say, 'no rest for the wicked'. Or is that 'weary'?
'No rest for the weary'?
Well, either one works for/describes me.
 
Oh - and by the way, I really wanna give a shout-out to Reggie Williams at Rooms to Go in
The Colony, Texas. Nicest guy ever - please see him if you need new furniture. But don't tell him Kathie sent you - he's probably still not very happy with me.
 
Til next time,
 
Kathie

5 comments:

Leann said...

Welcome back! Oh, how we missed your sparkle in the mornings!

Deb~in~Denver said...

Your "new" bedroom is lovely! Love that you have so many of your cherished treasures in there. I gave in and agreed to a California King (hubby's a big, tall guy) and we still find ourselves snuggled up, smack dab in the middle of that monstrosity! Maybe that's TMI?? :)

So nice to see your post!

Jerry E Beuterbaugh said...

Will the title to your new book be, Don't Got Grammar?

Kathie Truitt said...

Oh Jerry, don't be silly. It will be 'Ain't Got No Grsmmar'. :)

Jerry E Beuterbaugh said...

Sorry, Kathie. My bad.